Agreement between
[…] President

Its Chair

Date

Date

Witness

Its Clerk

Date

Date

2015-2017 WHITE BEAR LAKE AREA SCHOOLS TEACHERS’ ASSOCIATION AGREEMENT

Page | 41

Memorandum of Agreement This Memorandum of Agreement (“MOA”) is entered into by and between Independent School District No. 624, White Bear Lake Public Schools (:District”) and the White Bear Lake Teachers’ Association (“Union”). The District and the Union are referred to collectively herein as the “Parties.”. Whereas, the Parties desire to mutually pursue Q-Comp by submitting a Letter of Intent in accordance with Minnesota Statute § 122A.414 Alternative Teacher Pay. Subd. 1A (1) states: “(1) submit to the department a letter of intent executed by the school district or intermediate school district and the exclusive representative of the teachers to complete a plan preparing for full implementation, consistent with subdivision 2, that may include, among other activities, training to evaluate teacher performance, a restructured school day to develop integrated ongoing site-based professional development activities, release time to develop an alternative pay system agreement, and teacher and staff training on using multiple data sources”. By signing below, each party specifically acknowledges that it has read this MOA and it understands and agrees it is legally bound by all terms of the MOA to mutually pursue submission to the Minnesota Department of Education an Alternative Teacher Pay plan in accordance with Minnesota Statute §