LOUIS D. BRANDEIS SCHOOL OF LAW
[…] A. VAGUENESS A statute is unconstitutional if it “fails to specify a standard of conduct, such that men of common intelligence must necessarily guess at its meaning.”184 The public must be given fair warning and a precise description of what conduct is prohibited.185 The AETA is vague for several reasons. First, the AETA does not define the word “interfere.”186 Instead of the vague “interference,” actual “physical disruption” was criminalized under the AEPA.187 However, the AETA expanded the scope of the law, making it unlawful 183
18 U.S.C. § 43(e)(2006) (“Nothing in this section shall be construed—(1) to prohibit any expressive conduct (including peaceful picketing or other peaceful demonstration) protected from legal prohibition by the First Amendment to the Constitution; (2) to create new remedies for interference with activities protected by the free speech or free exercise clauses of the First Amendment to the Constitution, regardless of the point of view expressed, or to limit any existing legal remedies for such interference.”) 184 McCoy, supra note 83, at 60. 185 Id. at 61. 186 18 U.S.C. § 43(a) (2006) (“Whoever travels in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses or causes to be used the mail or any facility of interstate or foreign commerce— (1) for the purpose of damaging or interfering with the operations of an animal enterprise;”). 187 18 U.S.C. § 43 (1992).
138
Journal of Animal and Environmental Law
[Vol. 1