*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The other arises during the period between the date of summons and the date of order of possession, and consists of interest also at a rate fo [sic] 5% per annum applied during this period to the final award of just compensation.

Id. at 235, 517 P.2d at 15–16 (emphases added) (footnote omitted) (citations omitted).

Although this court referred to

the “date of the order of possession” in both periods, this court later used the date of the deposit as the operative date because HRS § 101-33 states that “interest shall not be allowed upon any sum paid by the plaintiff to the clerk of the court from the date of the payment.”

Id. at 237, 517 P.2d at 16-17.