*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] A.

Sheehan’s Entitlement to Severance Damages The defendants claim that the ICA erroneously

concluded that properties must actually abut in order to meet 19

*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

the three unities test for severance damages.

The defendants

assert that the majority of other jurisdictions treat the unity of use factor as controlling, and have awarded severance damages even if the properties are not physically contiguous. HRS § 101-23 (1993) provides in pertinent part: If the property sought to be condemned constitutes only a portion of a larger tract, the damages which will accrue to the portion not sought to be condemned by reason of its severance from the portion sought to be condemned, and the construction of the improvements in the manner proposed by the plaintiff shall also be assessed, and also how much the portion not sought to be condemned will be specifically benefited, if at all, by the construction of the improvement proposed by the plaintiff.

(Emphasis added.)

This court has held that “the test generally