*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] 35

*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***

construction can be legitimately found which will give force to and preserve all the words of the statute.”

Camara v. Agsalud,

67 Haw. 212, 215-16, 685 P.2d 794, 797 (1984).

This court must

presume that the legislature meant what it said, and is barred from rejecting otherwise unambiguous statutory language.

Sato

v. Tawata, 79 Hawai#i 14, 23, 897 P.2d 941, 950 (1995). HRS § 101-31 (1993) provides, in pertinent part: Upon the application of the parties entitled thereto the court may order that the amount of the estimated compensation or damages stated in the motion and paid to the clerk of the court, or any part thereof, be paid forthwith for or on account of the just compensation to be awarded in the proceedings . . . If the compensation or damages finally awarded in respect of the land or any parcel thereof exceeds the amount of the money so received by any person entitled, the court shall enter judgment for the amount of the deficiency.

(Emphases added.)

In HRS § 101-31, the legislature took care to

explicitly specify not once, but twice, that only “entitled” parties may withdraw or otherwise receive funds pursuant to HRS § 101-31.

It follows that based on the plain language of HRS §