CASE TITLE
[…] Since no policy has been articulated, Bullis cannot rely on any such undisclosed policy to withhold directory information. To clarify: [d]irectory information may be released according to local policy as to any pupil or former pupil. However, notice shall be given at least on an annual basis of the categories of information that the school plans to release and of the recipients. No directory information shall be released regarding any pupil if a parent has notified the school district that the information shall not be released. (Ed. Code, § 49073.) Under the current allegations of the FACC, Bullis does not have a disclosed policy that would permit it to withhold directory information. However, before any information could be disclosed, notice would need to be provided to parents “of the categories of information that the school plans to release and of the recipients” and, to the extent “a parent has notified