CASE TITLE
[…] CRM’s evidentiary objection 1 is overruled and objection 3 is sustained. AMI first asserts that as a threshold matter, CRM cannot maintain its claims against AMI because it is not qualified to do business in California. Corporations Code section 2203, subdivision (c) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] foreign corporation … which transacts intrastate business without complying with Section 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state, commences prior to compliance with Section 2105, until it has complied with the provisions thereof ….” Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a), in turn, requires that “[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certification of qualification.” The judicially noticed printout from the California Secretary of State website reflects that there is no record in California of CRM as a California corporation or a foreign corporation that is qualified to conduct business in California.