CASE TITLE
[…] State law defines “directory information” in essentially the same manner as FERPA: “Directory information” means one or more of the following items: pupil’s name, address, telephone number, date of birth, email address, major field of study, participation in officially recognized activities and sports, weight and height of members of athletic teams, dates of attendance, degrees and awards received, and the most recent previous public or private school attended by the pupil. (Ed. Code, § 49061.) Bullis relies on Education Code section 49073, which states, in relevant part, that “[s]chool districts shall adopt a policy identifying those categories of directory information as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 49061 that may be released.” Under section 49061, “school district” includes a public school. Therefore, section 49073 authorizes Bullis to adopt a policy identifying categories of directory information that may be released. However, the allegations of the FACC do not make clear that Bullis has adopted any such policy.