CASE TITLE
[…] (See Evid., § 452, subd. (c); Mangini v. R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Co. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 1057, 1063.) CRM’s hearsay objection 2 is sustained. AMI’s evidentiary objections are sustained, except for objection 2 to the Decker declaration which does not state a legal basis for objection and is therefore overruled. CRM’s evidentiary objection 1 is overruled and objection 3 is sustained. AMI first asserts that as a threshold matter, CRM cannot maintain its claims against AMI because it is not qualified to do business in California. Corporations Code section 2203, subdivision (c) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a] foreign corporation … which transacts intrastate business without complying with Section 2105 shall not maintain any action or proceeding upon any intrastate business so transacted in any court of this state, commences prior to compliance with Section 2105, until it has complied with the provisions thereof ….” Corporations Code section 2105, subdivision (a), in turn, requires that “[a] foreign corporation shall not transact intrastate business without having first obtained from the Secretary of State a certification of qualification.”