Trade, the Precautionary Principle, and Post-Modern Regulatory Process
[…] Where rules are required by statute to be made on the record after opportunity for an agency hearing, the requirements of sections 7 and 8 shall apply in place of the provisions of this subsection.” 5 U.S.C. § 556(e), which is Section 7(d) of the APA, on the record of hearings, provides as follows: “The transcript of testimony and exhibits, together with all papers and requests filed in the proceeding, shall constitute the exclusive record for decision in accordance with Section 8 and, upon payment of lawfully prescribed costs, shall be made available to the parties.” Cf.