TAX INCREMENT FINANCING (TIF)
[…] When there is an increment in the tax increment financing area, the county commissioners make the same levy for both the increment portion and the base portion of value. Thus, if the total levy of the taxing entities within the area is 90 mills, the levy for the increment is also 90 mills. INFORMATION LISTED IN TAX WARRANT Section 39-5-129, C.R.S., states in part, "At the end of the warrant, the aggregate of all taxes levied shall be totaled, balanced, and prorated to the several funds of each levying authority, and the treasurer shall be commanded to collect all such taxes." In the case of a TIF area in which there is an increment, the property taxes for that area are totaled at the end of the tax roll.