TAX INCREMENT FINANCING (TIF)
[…] At least one-half of the urban renewal area consists of parcels containing “urban level development” that constitute a slum or blighted area, and at least two-thirds of the perimeter of the urban renewal area 20

996 997 998 999 000 001 002 003 004 005 006 007 008 009 010 011 012 013 014 015 016 017 018 019 020 021 022 023 024 025 026 027 028 029 030 031 032 033 034 035 036 037

borders “urban level development.” The Division’s position is that “perimeter” means properties outside of and touching the UR plan boundary. As defined in § 31-25-103(7.5), C.R.S., “‘urban level development’ means an area in which there is a predominance of either permanent structures or above-ground or at-grade infrastructure.” The Division’s position is that predominance means greater than 50%. c. The land is an enclave within the municipality, and the entire perimeter of the enclave borders “urban level development.” The Division’s position is that enclave parcel(s) must be surrounded by urban level development. d.