2018 WI 24
[…] the City's partial taking caused CED's property to decrease in value by $38,850, and he testified during his deposition that the
taking
did
not
confer
any
"special
benefits"
on
CED's
property under Wis. Stat. § 32.09(3) (2015-16).4 ¶6 special
In July 2010, the City passed a resolution that levied assessments
properties
pursuant
§ 66.0703(1)(a)5
to
upon to help
CED's its
property
police
fund
the
and
power
other under
intersection
commercial Wis.
Stat.
improvement
4
All subsequent references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2015-16 version unless otherwise indicated. Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(3) provides: Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned improvement shall be considered and used to offset the value of property taken or damages under [Wis. Stat. § 32.09(6)], but in no event shall such special benefits be allowed in excess of damages described under sub. (6). 5
Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0703(1)(a) provides: