2018 WI 24
[…] general

rules

applicable to special assessments imposed by a city, town or village.

Section 66.0703(1)(a) provides:

Except as provided in s. 66.0721,[11] as a complete alternative to all other methods provided by law, any city, town or village may, by resolution of its governing body, levy and collect special assessments upon property in a limited and determinable area for special benefits conferred upon the property by any municipal work or improvement; and may provide for the payment of all or any part of the cost of the work or improvement out of the proceeds of the special assessments. 10

Wisconsin Stat. § 32.09(6) provides the method to determine the amount a property owner shall be compensated in the case of a partial taking of property. 11

Wisconsin Stat. § 66.0721, entitled "Special assessments on certain farmland or camps for construction of sewerage or water system," is not relevant to the analysis of this case.

13

No.

2016AP474

(Emphasis added.) ¶24

Because neither statute defines the non-technical term

"special benefits," we give the term its common, ordinary, and accepted meaning.

Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45.

The common,