2018 WI 24
[…] In Goodger, the court of appeals addressed whether a
special benefit was conferred for purposes of determining the validity adopted denote
of a
a
special
plain
assessment.
meaning
"uncommon
definition
advantage"
134 of
Wis. 2d at 352.
"special
because
benefits"
It to
"[a]bsent . . . a
legislative definition, the ordinary and accepted meaning of a word used by the legislature can be established by reference to a recognized dictionary." ¶27
Id. (citation omitted).
The legislature uses the term "special benefits" in
each statute differently.
In Wis. Stat. § 32.09(3), the term
begins the subsection and is qualified by the words that follow: "Special benefits accruing to the property and affecting its market value because of the planned improvement . . . ."
In
Wis. Stat. § 66.0703(1)(a), the term is embedded in the middle of
a
sentence
and
is
property's market value:
not
qualified
by
an
effect
on
the
" . . . for special benefits conferred
upon the property by any municipal work or improvement. . . ." Although
the
meaning
of
the