No. 17-163 In The
[…] Id. at 219 (noting the lower court awarded Petitioners only $11,869.00 for the land, but awarded $16,956.00 to the District “for the dirt that Mr. Jarreau excavated after the [] tract had been appropriated.”). The decision below is inconsistent with a lengthy tradition of Legislative and Congressional recognition that timber resources, as well as other agricultural commodities, have value separate and apart from the land on which they grow. As a stark example, the Oregon & California Railroad & Coos Bay Wagon Road Grant Lands Act of 1937, 43 U.S.C. § 2601 (“O&C Act”), requires management of over two million acres in western Oregon for “permanent forest production.” The O&C Act provides that the timber on these lands “shall be sold, cut, and removed in conformity with the princip[le] of sustained yield. …” Id. But at the same time,