No. _________ ================================================================
[…] Furthermore, “[a]ppropriation involves the taking of a

App. 13 servitude, whereas expropriation may involve the taking of ownership.” Yiannopoulus, supra, at 190 n. 20. See also Delaune v. City of Kenner, 550 So.2d 1386 (La. App. 5 Cir.1989), writ denied, 553 So.2d 475 (La.1989). While compensation is mandated by the U.S. Fifth Amendment for expropriations, no compensation is required for levee appropriations. See Eldridge v. Trezevant, 160 U.S. 452, 16 S.Ct. 345, 40 L.Ed. 490 (1896). Prior to the effective date of the 2006 amendments, article I, § 4(B) provided: Property shall not be taken or damaged by the state or its political subdivisions except for public purposes and with just compensation paid to the owner or into court for his benefit. . . . In every expropriation, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine compensation, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss.” (Emphasis added.) The phrase “compensated to the full extent of his loss” was a change in the law when it was added to the 1974 Constitution.