No. _________ ================================================================
[…] See Wynat Development Co. v. Board of Levee Com’rs For Parish of Orleans, 97-2121 (La.4/14/98), 710 So.2d 783, 789-90, cert. denied. 525 U.S. 1017, 119 S.Ct. 542, 142 L.Ed.2d 451 (1998). See also La. R.S. 38:281(6) defining “Levee district” as “a political subdivision of this state organized for the purpose and charged with the duty of constructing and maintaining levees, and all other things incidental thereto within its territorial limits.”

App. 51 reclamation for the benefit of the public generally.” La. Const. art. I, § 4(B)(2)(iii) (emphasis added). Prior to the 2006 amendments, article I, § 4(B) further provided, “[i]n every expropriation, a party has the right to trial by jury to determine compensation, and the owner shall be compensated to the full extent of his loss.” (Emphasis added.)