No. ____ In the
[…] App-89 Id. (quoting § 30001(a) and (d); citing Yost v. Thomas (1984) 36 Cal.3d 561, 565). The legislature also noted that the “permanent protection of the state’s natural and scenic resources is a paramount concern to present and future residents of the state and nation.” § 30001(b). The Coastal Act is to be “liberally construed to accomplish its purposes and objectives.” § 30009. “Any person wishing to perform or undertake any development in the coastal zone must obtain a coastal development permit.”