No. ____ In the
[…] However, appellants point to nothing in the Coastal Act that would permit this court to add the limiting descriptive phrase “established public right of” to section 30106. (People v. Massicot (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 920, 925 [“In construing a statute, it is the role of the judiciary to simply ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained in the statute, not to insert what has been omitted.”]; see also California Fed. Savings & Loan Assn. v. City of Los Angeles (1995) 11 Cal.4th 342, 349 (California Federal).) Appellants focus on section 30211, in Article 2 of Chapter 3 of the act (entitled “Public Access”), which provides in part, “Development shall not interfere with the public’s right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization. . . .” But that provision does not purport to modify the definition of development in section 30106.12 Next, appellants emphasize language in the Coastal Act providing assurances regarding the protection of private property rights.