No. _______ In The
[…] The district court’s opinion and order, dated December 1, 2015, dismissing PNM’s condemnation

2 action against two parcels in which the Navajo Nation holds an interest, are reported at 155 F. Supp. 3d 1151 and reproduced at App. 86a. JURISDICTION The Tenth Circuit issued its decision on May 26, 2017, and denied a timely petition for en banc review on July 21, 2017. On September 15, 2017, Justice Sotomayor extended the time for filing this petition to November 20, 2017. See No. 17A289. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1). STATUTE INVOLVED Enacted in 1901, 25 U.S.C. § 357 states: Lands allotted in severalty to Indians may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee. STATEMENT Overview This case arises out of efforts by PNM, a public utility, to renew its right-of-way for a major high-voltage power transmission line which, for over 50 years, has carried electricity across a 60-mile stretch of northwestern New Mexico. The right-ofway crosses 57 parcels of “lands allotted in severalty to Indians,” a category of property that Congress subjected to condemnation actions over a century ago when it enacted § 357. PNM obtained the

3 consents necessary to renew the right-of-way across 52 parcels, thus making condemnation there unnecessary.