No. _______ In The
[…] Section 357 broadly grants federal condemnation authority over allotment lands to any public or private entity having condemnation authority under state law. Similarly, the Tenth Circuit decision broadly blocks the exercise of that authority wherever an Indian tribe has acquired any interest in such lands. Here, the electric industry is harmed. But, as shown by Davilla, see supra at 1415, the decision also harms the natural gas industry, another area of national concern. See 15 U.S.C. § 717(a) (“declar[ing] that the business of transporting and selling natural gas for ultimate distribution to the public is affected with a public interest.”). Indeed, the decision below bodes harm to oil pipelines, water pipelines, roads, and all arteries of interstate commerce needing rights-of-way. As this Court said in an earlier case challenging eminent domain authority: “This cannot be.” Kohn v. United States, 91 U.S. 367, 371 (1875).

21 e.