No. _______ In The
[…] IV We must next clarify what qualifies as tribal land for the purposes of § 357. We have ruled that § 357 reaches allotted land even after that land has passed to individual heirs of the allottees. Transok Pipeline Co. v. Darks, 565 F.2d 1150, 1153 (10th Cir. 1977). As explained above, we reject PNM’s contention that any land ever allotted forever becomes “[l]ands allotted” within § 357’s meaning, even when the tribe later fully reacquires and owns that land. But we still must decide what happens when tribes acquire a fractional interest. For the two In our view, PNM’s reading of § 357 requires inserting language that is not there, as shown by the missing language included in the brackets: “[All Tribal] Lands [ever] allotted in severalty to Indians [, regardless of whether they return to tribal ownership,] may be condemned for any public purpose under the laws of the State or Territory where located in the same manner as land owned in fee may be condemned, and the money awarded as damages shall be paid to the allottee.” 3