No. _______ In The
[…] Id. at 957-58. The court held that those future interests sufficed to make the relevant parcels tribal land, beyond § 357’s condemnation reach. Id. at 961-62. For support, the court considered a regulation promulgated under the 1948 Right-of-Way Act (codified at 25 U.S.C. §§ 323-328).4 Id. at 962. That regulation, and its amended version, treats any tribal interest as sufficient to establish tribal-land status. See id. (“‘Tribal land’ means land or any interest therein, title to which is held by the United States in trust for a tribe . . . .” (quoting 25 C.F.R. § 169.1(d) (1983))); 25 C.F.R. § 169.2 (2016) (“Tribal land means any tract in which the surface estate, or an undivided interest in the surface estate, is owned by one or more tribes in trust or restricted status.”).