No. 17In the
[…] Monongahela, 148 U.S. at 327. In Monongahela this Court further held, “The right of the legislature *** to apply the property of the citizen to the public use, and then to constitute itself the judge of its own case, to determine what is the ‘just compensation’ it

15 ought to pay therefor *** cannot for a moment be admitted or tolerated under our constitution.” 148 U.S. at 327-28.13 The CFC is not an Article III court but an Article I tribunal. See Federal Courts Improvement Act of 1983 §171(a)14 (“The court [of Federal Claims] is declared to be a court established under article I of the Constitution of the United States.”). This Court noted, “The Court of Claims is a legislative, not a constitutional court. Its judicial power is derived not from the Judiciary Article of the Constitution, article 3, but from the Congressional power ‘to pay the debts *** of the United States,’ article 1, §8, c.1.” United States v.