No. 16-1305 ================================================================
[…] This long-standing public use furthers the public policy of North Carolina. N.C.G.S. § 113A-134.1(b) (“The beaches . . . make[ ] a significant contribution to the economic well-being of the State” and “have been customarily freely used and enjoyed by people throughout the State.”). And it is so well-known that it has become a part of the public consciousness. See id.; N.C.G.S. § 77-20(d); Pet. A18.15

15