No. 16-1305 ================================================================
[…] That is manifestly a state law holding that by definition cannot conflict with this Court’s precedent. 2. Likewise, the North Carolina Court of Appeals did not cast aside the federal rule that “a State, by ipse dixit, may not transform private property into public property without compensation.” Webb’s Fabulous Pharmacies, Inc. v. Beckwith, 449 U.S. 155, 164 (1980); see Pet. 30-32. Rather, the court concluded that § 7720(d)-(e) codified the common-law understanding, which Petitioners acknowledge (Pet. 31) the legislature may do. See § 77-20(d) (describing the “right of the people to the customary free use and enjoyment of the ocean beaches” as “reserved to the people of this State under the common law” and “established in the common law as interpreted and applied by the courts of this State”) (emphasis added). Petitioners argue otherwise based upon a holding that the Court of Appeals never made, i.e., the contention (Pet. 15-16) that the Court of Appeals held the Legislature in 1998 changed the common law to newly impose public trust rights on privately-owned dry sand beaches.