STOP THE BEACH RENOURISHMENT, INC., Petitioner, V.
[…] After providing that the ECL severs all littoral rights from the uplands, the Act attempts to replace these constitutional property rights with similar but inferior (i.e., lacking constitutional protection) statutory rights.TM Moreover, the Act,

13 Board of Trustees v. Medeira Beach Nominee, Inc., 272 So. 2d 209, 214 (Fla. 2d DCA 1973) (holding beachfront owners "have the exclusive right of access over their own property to the water."). Section 161.201 of the Florida Statutes states in part: Any upland owner or lessee who by operation of ss. 161.141-161.211 ceases to be a holder of title to the mean high-water line shall, nonetheless, continue to be entitled to all common-law riparian rights except as otherwise provided in s. 161.191(2), including 9