STOP THE BEACH RENOURISHMENT, INC., Petitioner, V.
[…] Id. at 221-223.

36

The Florida Supreme Court simply ignored this serious due process concern conclusively stating that the Act and the fixing of the ECL was a "reasonable balance" between private and public rights. Id. at 40. In so doing, the Florida Supreme Court overruled Florida’s statutory and common law that has long held that constitutionally protected littoral rights cannot be severed from the littoral property. See Fla. Stat § 253.141(1) (2003) ("Riparian rights are those incident to land bordering upon navigable waters .... They are appurtenant to and are inseparable from the riparian land." (emphasis added)); Belvedere Dev. Corp. v. Dep’t of Transp., 476 So. 2d 649, 651 (Fla. 1985) ("[R]iparian rights are appurtenant to and inseparable from the riparian land." (citation omitted)).