SPECIAL DISTRICT SERVICE PLANS
[…] COMPLIANCE WITH, MODIFICATION OF, AND ENFORCEMENT OF SERVICE PLANS Service plans and statements of purposes in effect create binding agreements between the special district and the approval authority. "Upon final approval by the court for the organization of the special district, the facilities, services, and financial arrangements of the special district shall conform so far as practicable to the approved service plan." (C.R.S. 32-1-207(1)) Once organized, "material modifications of the service plan ... may be made by the governing body of such special district only by petition to and approval by the board of county commissioners," following the same process as required for approval of the original service plan.