RYAN BAGWELL, Plaintiff
[…] As another factor for why producing the e-m ails would be unduly burdensome, defendants contend that the Federal Educational Rights and Privacy Act (FERPA) would require the school district to notify every parent of all orders and subpoenas in advance of complying with them. We note that such notice would be required only if the e-m ails subpoenaed by the defendant could be construed as "any personally identifiable information in education records other than directory information" under the act. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b)(2)(B) (establishing that educational funds will be deprived a district that provides "any personally identifiable information in education records other than directory information" "in compliance with judicial order, or pursuant to any lawfully issued subpoena, upon condition that parents and the students are notified of all such orders or subpoenas in advance of the compliance

16

Case 3:07 -cv-00854-MWB Document 52 Filed 06/26/08 Page 17 of 23

therewith by the educational institution or agency."). The statute defines "education records" as "those records, files, documents, and other materials which-(1) contain information directly related to a student; and (ii) are maintained by an educational agency or institution or by a person acting for such agency or institution." 20 U .S.C. § 1232g(a)(4 )(A)(i-ii). The act specifically excludes from "education records" "records of instructional, supervisory, and administrative personnel and educational personnel ancillary thereto which are in the sole possession of the maker thereof and which are not accessible or revealed to any other person except a substitute." 20 U.S.C. § 1232g( a)(4 )(B )(I). The records in question here-e-mails containing complaints about a teacher's performance-do not appear to be the types of records covered by FERPA. Those complaints do not necessarily contain any information directly related to a student.