PSC MOTOR MECHANIC (GROUND WATER DEPARTMENT) -2005 1. The first Governor of Kerala to die in office: (a) Sikander Bhakth (b) V.V. Giri (c) P. Sivasankar (d) Rachaiya Answer: ( a)

C

PS

2. The place where the airport is situated in Kozhikode: (a) Karippur (b) Nedumbasseri (c) Techipalam (d) Kallayi Answer: ( a)

W

3. The first lion safari park in Kerala: (a) Thekkady (b) Munnar (c) Neyyar (d) Malampuzha Answer: (c )

IN

4. The rainiest place of earth is: (a) Cherrapunji (b) Lakshadweep (c) Nagpur (d) Jharkhand Answer: ( a)

ER

N

5. Who in the present Governor of the Reserve Bank of India? (a) Bimal Jalan (b) Y. Venugopal Reddy (c) C. Rangarajan (d) R.N. Malhotra Answer: (b )

S

6. The well-known Kathakali artiste who passed away recently : (a) Guru Gopinath (b) Kalamandalam Gangadharan (c) Chambakulam Pachu Pillai (d) Kalamandalam Krishnankutty Answer: ( c)

http://pscwin.blogspot.com/

PSC WINNERS

7. The national newspaper that celebrated its 125th Anniversary recently: (a) Times of India (b) The New Indian Express (c) The Hindu (d) Mathrubhumi Answer: ( c)

C

PS

8. The well-known Malayalam poet who celebrated the 75th anniversary of his poetic career last month: (a) Pala Narayanan Nair (b) Kunjunni (c) Akkitham (d) Chemmanam Chacko Answer: ( a)

W

9. The Raja Ravi Varma Award for 2003 was awarded to the artist: (a) M.F. Hussain (b) Namboothiri (c) Jayasree Mishra (d) Amrita Shergil Answer: ( b)

ER

12. The Minister for Cultural Affairs of Kerala is: (a) G. Karthikeyan (b) M.M. Hassan (c) Kadavoor Sivadasan (d) P. Sankaran Answer: (M.A Baby) 13. The largest irrigation project in Kerala: (a) Kallada (b) Idukki (c) Tirur (d) Thenmala Answer: ( a)

S

11. Kerala was officially named in: (a) 1949 (b) 1948 (c) 1956 (d) 1958 Answer: ( c)

N

IN

10. The Vice - President of India is : (a) Manmohan Singh (b) Jaswant Singh (c) P. Chidambaram (d) Bhairon Singh Shekwat Answer: ( d)

http://pscwin.blogspot.com/ 14. The Kundara Proclamation was made by: (a) Pattom Thanu Pillai (b) Sri Chithira Thirunal (c) C.P. Ramaswami Iyer (d) Vakkom Chandrasekharan Nair Answer: (d )

PS

15. The first lady to become a minister of Kerala: (a) Susheela Gopalan (b) Akkamma Cherian (c) K.R. Gouri (d) Lakshmi N. Menon Answer: (c )

C

16. The writer who is known as ‘Swadeshabhimani’: (a) E.V. Krishna Pillai (b) Thakazhi Sivasankara Pillai (c) K.Ramakrishna Pillai (d) Vakkom Chandrasekharan Nair Answer: (c )

W

IN

17. The largest lake in Kerala: (a) Kumarakom (b) Veli (c) Ashtamudi (d) Vembanad Answer: (d )

ER

N

18. The tallest mountain in Kerala: (a) Nilgiri (b) Kanchenjunga (c) Anamudi (d) Ponmudi Answer: (c)

20. The largest hydro-electric project in Kerala: (a) Beypore (b) Peechi (c) Kallada (d) Idukki Answer: ( d)

21. Viscosity is: (a) The colour of the oil (b) The name of the oil (c) Property of the oil (d) The quantity of the oil Answer: (c )

S

19. The biggest river in Kerala is: (a) Periyar (b) Chaliyar (c) Munnar (d) Pamba Answer: (a )

PSC WINNERS

22. Ford motor company is situated in: (a) India (b) U.K. (c) Australia (d) U.S.A Answer: ( d)

PS

23. Speedometer consists of two accessories: (a) Speedometer and odometer (b) Speedometer and voltmeter (c) Voltmeter and animator (d) Radiator and axilarator Answer: ( a)

C

24. Mirrors are fitted in vehicles: (a) To comb the hair of the driver (b) To improve the rear vision (c) To watch the people on the road (d) To check the hair style of the driver Answer: ( b)

W

N

IN

25. The expansion of ‘Telco’: (a) Tata Engineering Ltd (b) Toyota Engineering and Auto Ltd. (c) Tata Engineering and Locomotive Co. Ltd. (d) Tata Automobiles Ltd. Answer: ( c)

ER

26. The manufacturers of Yamaha RX -100 is: (a) Hero Honda (b) Enfield (c) Yamaha (d) Escort Answer: (d )

S

27. Motor + Vehicle used for transportation over the ground is called: (a) Aeroplane (b) Boat (c) Motorcycle (d) Automobile Answer: ( d) 28. Piston rings are made of: (a) Alloy steel (b) Fine grained alloy cast iron (c) Stainless steel (d) Cast steel Answer: ( b)

http://pscwin.blogspot.com/ 29. An example of a biodegradable pollutant is: (a) Pesticide (b) Smog (c) Carcasses (d) Aluminium cans Answer: ( c)

PS

30. Bone fomration and growth is aided by: (a) Vitamin A (b) Vitamin K (c) Vitamin E (d) Vitamin D Answer: ( d)

C

31. Which one of the following is a genetically transmitted character? (a) Haemophilia (b) Colour blindness (c) Hydrocephalus (d) Muscular dystrophy Answer: (a )

IN

W

32. Fruit juices are rich in: (a) Vitamin A (b) Calcium (c) Potassium (d) Sodium Answer: ( a)

N

33. Asafoetida is a/an: (a) Alkaloid (b) Resin (c) Tannin (d) Essential Oil Answer: (b )

ER

34. Blue of the sky is due to: (a) Refraction of white light by the atmosphere (b) Reflection of white light by the earth (c) Scattering of white light by molecules of air (d) Interference of white light Answer: ( c)

S

35. Increase in case of skin cancer is a result of: (a) Ozone hole (b) Pollution (c) Biomagnification (d) Greenhouse effect Answer: (a )

PSC WINNERS

36. A concentrated source of protein for vegeteraian is: (a) Wheat (b) Potato (c) Soyabean (d) Blackgram dhal Answer: (c )

PS

37. A sure method for preventing spoilage of food is: (a) Picking (b) Cold storage (c) Irradiation (d) Drying Answer: ( c)

C

38. The largest gland in the human body is: (a) Salivary gland (b) Gastic gland (c) Liver (d) Intestinal gland Answer: (c )

IN

W

39. India’s First War of Independence took place in: (a) 1047 (b) 1857 (c) 1945 (d) 1847 Answer: ( b)

S

41. ‘Vedas’ is a Sanskrit word meaning: (a) Poetry (b) Prose (c) Book (d) Knowledge Answer: ( d)

ER

N

40. The Indian poet who won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1913: (a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Sarojini Naidu (c) Nissim Ezekiel (d) A.K. Ramanujan Answer: ( a)

42. The person who is regarded as the Father of Indian Space Research Programme: (a) A.P.J. Abdul Kalam (b) Vikram Sarabhai (c) S. Ramanujan (d) J.C. Bose Answer: (b )

http://pscwin.blogspot.com/ 43. The Salt Sathyagraha took place in: (a) 1931 (b) 1930 (c) 1947 (d) 1048 Answer: (b )

PS

44. The first rocket in India was launched from: (a) Thiruvananthapuram (b) Pokhran (c) Srikakulam (d) Nagpur Answer: ( a)

C

45. The birth place of Adi Sankaracharya is: (a) Kalady (b) Kannur (c) Guruvayur (d) Kochi Answer: (a )

IN

W

46. The founder of the Indian National Congress: (a) Jawaharlal Nehru (b) Jayaprakash Narayan (c) Annie Besant (d) A.O. Hume Answer: (d )

ER

N

47. The architect of the Indian Constitution: (a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) Jawaharlal Nehru (c) Ambedkar (d) Dr. Rajendra Prasad Answer: (c )

S

48. Who among the following proclaimed ‘‘Freedom is my birthright’’? (a) Mahatma Gandhi (b) Jawaharlal Nehru (c) Lal Bahadur Sastri (d) Balagangadhar Tilak Answer: ( d)

49. Harappan, the first site in the Indus Valley Civilization, was discovered in: (a) 1920 (b) 1921 (c) 1922 (d) 1919 Answer: ( b) 50. The period of the Indus Valley Civilisation, was: (a) 5000 - 2500 BC (b) 7500 - 5000 B.C (c) 2500-1000 BC (d) 3000 - 1500 BC Answer: ( d)

PSC WINNERS

51. The largest number of Harappan sites has been found in: (a) Punjab (b) Gujarat (c) Rajasthan (d) Uttar Pradesh Answer: (a )

PS

52. The first Governor General of Independent India: (a) Lord Mountbatten (b) Lord Rippon (c) Lord Dalhousie (d) Lord Mayo Answer: (a )

C

53. The former Indian Prime Minister who signed the Tashkent agreement with Pakistan. (a) Jawaharlal Nehru (b) Lal Bahadur Sastri (c) Rajiv Gandhi (d) Indira Gandhi Answer: (b )

W

N

IN

54. The Governor General of India who is known as the ‘Maker of modern India’: (a) Lord Mayo (b) Lord Bentick (c) Lord Dalhousie (d) Lord Rippon Answer: ( c)

ER

55. The spiritual leader who played a signficant role in the establishment of the Vijayanagar Empire: (a) Vidyaranya (b) Purandaradas (c) Sankaracharya(d) Thenali Raman Answer: (a )

57. The person who is known as the Iron Man of India: (a) Humayun (b) Jawaharlal Nehru (c) Subhash Chandra Bose (d) Sardar Vallabhai Patel Answer: (d )

S

56. The first Indian Governor General of India was: (a) C. Rajagopalachari (b) Bal Gangadhar Tilak (c) Jaya Prakash Narayan (d) J.C. Bose Answer: (a )

http://pscwin.blogspot.com/ 58. The Red Fort in New Delhi was built by: (a) Akbar (b) Harsha (c) Shah Jahan (d) Chalukya Answer: ( c)

C

PS ER

N

IN

W S

PSC MOTOR MECHANIC (GROUND WATER DEPARTMENT)-2005 ...

(a) Kumarakom (b) Veli (c) Ashtamudi (d) Vembanad. Answer: (d ) ... PSC MOTOR MECHANIC (GROUND WATER DEPARTMENT)-2005- PSC WINNERS.pdf.

109KB Sizes 2 Downloads 280 Views

Recommend Documents

SENIOR DRILLER - GROUND [email protected] ...
SENIOR DRILLER - GROUND [email protected] WINNERS.pdf. SENIOR DRILLER - GROUND [email protected] WINNERS.pdf. Open.

Central Ground Water Board
documents, received after the due date or otherwise delicient in any manner, will be out ... List of certificates/ documents enclosed :- ... Signature of the candidate.

JUNIOR iNSTRUCTOR MECHANIC MOTOR VEHCILE.pdf ...
JUNIOR iNSTRUCTOR MECHANIC MOTOR VEHCILE.pdf. JUNIOR iNSTRUCTOR MECHANIC MOTOR VEHCILE.pdf. Open. Extract. Open with. Sign In.

Junior Instructor - Mechanic Motor Vehicle - Industrial Training.pdf ...
Page 1. Whoops! There was a problem loading more pages. Main menu. Displaying Junior Instructor - Mechanic Motor Vehicle - Industrial Training.pdf.

Junior Instructor - Mechanic Motor Vehicle - Industrial Training.pdf ...
Junior Instructor - Mechanic Motor Vehicle - Industrial Training.pdf. Junior Instructor - Mechanic Motor Vehicle - Industrial Training.pdf. Open. Extract. Open with.

WELDER - STATE WATER [email protected] WINNERS ...
WELDER - STATE WATER [email protected] WINNERS.pdf. WELDER - STATE WATER [email protected] WINNERS.pdf. Open. Extract.

CE9033 GROUND WATER ENGINEERING DEC 2013.PDF ...
List the different water quality standards available in world. 8. What is ... (ii) Illustrate the various graphical methods used for representing the water quality.

Surveyor Grade - 2 ground water dept (Hydrogeology Branch).pdf ...
Page 2 of 2. Surveyor Grade - 2 ground water dept (Hydrogeology Branch).pdf. Surveyor Grade - 2 ground water dept (Hydrogeology Branch).pdf. Open. Extract.

Surveyor Grade II (Hydrogeology Branch) - Ground Water-2015 MAY.pdf
Page 1 of 12. Page 1 of 12. Page 2 of 12. Page 2 of 12. Page 3 of 12. Page 3 of 12. Surveyor Grade II (Hydrogeology Branch) - Ground Water-2015 MAY.pdf.