8/11/99 4:30 PM
[…] I am grateful to John Manning and Henry Monaghan for insightful comments. 1. Section 14141 provides, in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any governmental authority, or any agent thereof, or any person acting on behalf of a governmental authority, to engage in a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States. 42 U.S.C. § 14141(a) (1994). 2. Id. at § 14141 (b). 3. See Human Rights Watch, Shielded from Justice: Police Brutality and Accountability in the United States 103-05 (1998) [hereinafter "Shielded from Justice"] (discussing consent decrees).

LIVINGSTONMACRO

818

8/11/99 4:30 PM