8/11/99 4:30 PM
[…] The Pittsburgh consent decree was approved by the District Court for the Western District of Pennsylvania in April 1997, one year after the Justice Department investigation began, while the Steubenville decree was approved by the Southern District of Ohio in September, 1997.25 This part details the principal allegations in the two complaints before discussing the central provisions of the consent decrees. A. The Complaints' Allegations To establish a claim, Section 14141 requires the Justice Department to demonstrate that a municipality, police department, or other Section 14141 defendant has engaged in "a pattern or practice of conduct by law enforcement officers . . . that deprives persons of rights, privileges, or immunities secured or protected by the Constitution or laws of the United States."26 Section 14141 has not yet been the subject of judicial interpretation.