The Clean Streams Law defines “Department” as DEP, EQB or EHB “carrying out the provisions of” The Administrative Code of 1929.” As stated below, The Administrative Code of 1929 grants the legislative rulemaking power for DEP’s regulations to the EQB. ●Section 105 of the Solid Waste Management Act, 35 P. S. § 6018.105: “The Environmental Quality Board shall have the power and its duty shall be to adopt the rules, regulations . . . of the department [of Environmental Protection] to accomplish the purposes and to carry out the provisions of this act . . . .” ●Section 5 of the Dam Safety and Encroachments Act, 32 P.S. § 693.5: “The Environmental Quality Board shall have the power, and its duty shall be, to adopt such regulations . . . as are necessary and proper to carry out the purposes of this act.” ●Section 104 of the Pennsylvania Land