Section 503 requires the “departmental administrative bodies, boards, and commissions, within the several administrative departments” to “exercise their powers and perform their duties independently of the heads or any other officers of the respective administrative departments with which they are connected.” 71 P.S. § 183 (emphasis added). While Section 501 requires these administrative bodies to “devise a practical and working basis for cooperation and coordination of work” and allows an administrative body head to “empower or require” an employee of another administrative body “to perform any duty which he or it might require of the employes of his or its own” administrative body, this language is not a general authorization for further delegation of the power and duty of the administrative body or its head, or an authorization for abdication by the administrative body or head of exercising its statutorily granted power and duty. 71 P.S. § 181. No