Commw. Ct. 1988).

7

Id. (quoting Pennsylvania State Board of Pharmacy v. Cohen, 448 Pa. 189, 200-01, 292 A.2d 277, 28283 (1972). {B1701659.4}

5

July 19968 and a “Protocol for Presentation of Regulations Under the Regulatory Review Act” adopted by the EQB in October 1984,9 but neither document can be read as, or even purports to be, a delegation of EQB’s legislative rulemaking power to DEP. And even if either did, that would be legally insufficient per Hardiman.10 Other provisions of the Administrative Code support PIOGA’s argument. Section 503 requires the “departmental administrative bodies, boards, and commissions, within the several administrative departments” to “exercise their powers and perform their duties independently of the heads or any other officers of the respective administrative departments with which they are connected.” 71 P.S. § 183 (emphasis added).