No. 17-____ IN THE
[…] See St. Bernard Port, Harbor & Terminal Dist. v. Violet Dock Port, Inc., LLC, 809 F. Supp. 2d 524, 529 (E.D. La. 2011) (Vance, C.J.) (“St Bernard Port Federal”). Because of Violet’s contract with the Navy, Violet argued the Port’s expropriation was for an act under color of federal law.5 Id. at 531. However, to trigger federal jurisdiction, Violet needed to prove there was a causal nexus between the expropriation and Violet’s federal activity with the Navy contract. Id. Chief Judge Sarah Vance rejected 5

Section 1442(a)(1) permits removal only when “[t]he United States or any agency thereof . . .” is “sued in an official or individual capacity for any act under color of such office.”