Pathak, supra note 9, at 182 (describing judicial encouragement for states to develop protections beyond federal constitutional requirements). State constitutional provisions utilize the same, or similar, “public use” phrase, generally without additional description or clarification. See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. I, § 19 (“Private property may be taken . . . for public use only when just compensation . . . has first been paid to . . . the owner.”); CONN. CONST. art. I, § 11 (“The property of no person shall be taken for public use, without just compensation therefor.”); MICH. CONST. art. 10, § 2 (“[P]rivate property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation . . . .”); N.Y. CONST. art. I, § 7(a) (“Private property shall not be taken

2006

University of California, Davis

[Vol. 40:1997