Ý¿-» ïæïïó½ªóððìïìóÍÑÓóÕÖÓ Ü±½«³»²¬ íèì Ú·´»¼ ðìñïíñïè п¹» ï ±º í çðèé
[…] Carl Corp. v. State Dep’t of Educ., 85 Hawai`i 431, 460, 946 P.2d 1, 30 (1997) is also instructive. In Carl Corp., the Hawai`i Supreme Court noted that the procurement code (HRS Chapter 103D, the “Code”) failed to specify that a successful bid protestor could recover its attorneys’ fees. 85 Hawai`i 431, 460, 946 P.2d 1, 30 (1997). The Hawai`i Supreme Court stated its concern that the Code’s failure to award fees in such instances, and “[r]equiring such a protestor to 5

Notably, HRS Section 113-3, much like HRS Section 101-27, also specifies that if the State institutes condemnation proceedings pursuant to HRS Chapter 113, and those proceedings do not result in the permanent taking of the targeted property, then the State “shall pay the owner of any right, title or interest in such real property such sums as will, in the opinion of the State, reimburse such owner for the owner’s reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings.” 16 543284-4

Ý¿-» ïæïïó½ªóððìïìóÍÑÓóÕÖÓ Ü±½«³»²¬ íèìóï Ú·´»¼ ðìñïíñïè п¹» îë ±º ìì ýæ çïïì

п¹»×Ü