Case 2:16-cv-01650-SU
[…] Ariz. Cattle Growers Ass’n v. U.S. Fish & Wildlife Serv., 273 U.S. 1229, 1236 (9th Cir. 2001) (quotations and citations omitted). C.

The Wild Free-Roaming Horses and Burros Act

In response to overwhelming public outcry over the inhumane treatment and slaughter of wild horses on the public range, Congress passed the WHA in 1971 to ensure that “wild freeroaming horses and burros shall be protected from capture, branding, harassment, [and] death.” 16 U.S.C. § 1331. Congress found that “wild free-roaming horses and burros are living symbols of the historic and pioneer spirit of the West,” and that “they contribute to the diversity of life forms within the Nation and enrich the lives of the American people.” Id. The WHA embodies a congressional intent to require BLM to manage wild horse populations humanely. Congress repeatedly stressed its intent to require humane management. See id. § 1333(b)(2)(iv)(B) (requiring that BLM ensure that wild horses removed from the range