CASE 0:15-cv-01911-JRT-BRT Document 178 Filed 11/21/16 Page 1 of 50
[…] The ultimate question of whether the Board Defendants consciously disregarded their fiduciary duties is a question of fact that should be resolved by a jury. Therefore, the Board Defendants’ Motion should be denied. 9

See Akradi Br. at 12 n.9; Board Br. at 13. 26

CASE 0:15-cv-01911-JRT-BRT Document 178 Filed 11/21/16 Page 34 of 50

4.

The Board Defendants knowingly violated Section 302A.673 by failing to promptly form a special committee to consider the multiple definitive acquisition proposals that they received

Section 302A.673, subd. 1(d)(1) provides that “[w]hen a business combination or acquisition of shares is proposed pursuant to this subdivision, the board shall promptly form a committee composed solely of one or more disinterested directors.” The Board received an unsolicited acquisition proposals from Party A on July 30, 2014 and September 5, 2014. Then, at the Board’s request, Party A, Party B, and LGP each submitted a definitive acquisition proposal for the “first-round” of the process on January 16, 2015. The Board discussed