CHAPTER 143 LABOR ARBITRATION HEARING DECISION
[…] 1

LGC Section 143.053 provides: (g) The commission may suspend or dismiss a fire fighter or police officer only for violation of civil service rules and only after a finding by the commission of the truth of specific charges against the fire fighter or police officer. LGC Section 143.057 provides: (f) In each hearing conducted under this section, the hearing examiner has the same duties and powers as the commission …

2

Article 18, Section 1 (a) (2) of the 2013 Meet and Confer Agreement between the City and the Austin Police Association provides that the Hearing Examiner has “no authority to mitigate the punishment” (But see footnote 3 supra). 3