CHAPTER 143 LABOR ARBITRATION HEARING DECISION
[…] Violation of 972.4(b)? 12

One additional issue needs to be discussed because it will be a recurring one and is therefore not moot. ISSUE The authority of the hearing examiner to reduce the 3 day suspension. Article 18 of the Agreement between the City of Austin and the Austin Police Association, Section 1. a) (2) clearly states (as set out in footnote 2) that suspensions of three days or less may not be mitigated by the Hearing Examiner if the charges against the officer are found to be true. Texas Local Government Code Sec. 143.053. APPEAL OF DISCIPLINARY SUSPENSION, Section 143.053(f) clearly states “If the [Hearing Examiner]12 finds that the period of disciplinary suspension should be reduced, the [Hearing Examiner] may order a reduction in the period of suspension. Appellate courts agree. The issue in an appeal of disciplinary suspension pursuant to section 143.053 is the "propriety of a disciplinary suspension or the length of the suspension." See City of Waco v. Bittle, 167 S.W.3d 20, 30 (Tex.App.-Waco 2005, pet. denied).