Case 3:16-cv-02374-FAB Document 214-1 Filed 03/16/17 Page 1 of 64
[…] It also continues to favor certain bondholders, namely the COFINA bondholders, by siphoning off hundreds of millions of dollars in tax revenues each year in order to pay them—in flagrant disregard of the Puerto Rico Constitution. PROMESA expressly prohibits these actions. The most central PROMESA violations are described immediately below; other violations and additional reasons why the Commonwealth’s pattern of conduct is unlawful are set forth in the remainder of this complaint. I.

The Commonwealth Violates Sections 204(c)(3) And 207 Of PROMESA 3.

Section 204(c)(3) of PROMESA (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 2144(c)(3)), titled

“PROHIBITION ON ACTION UNTIL OVERSIGHT BOARD IS APPOINTED,” provides that, “[d]uring the period after a territory becomes a covered territory and prior to the appointment of all members and the Chair of the Oversight Board,” Puerto Rico “shall not enact new laws that either permit the transfer of any funds or assets outside the ordinary course of business or that are inconsistent 4

Case 3:16-cv-02374-FAB Document 214-1 Filed 03/16/17 Page 5 of 64