Case 3:16-cv-02374-FAB Document 214-1 Filed 03/16/17 Page 1 of 64
[…] Case 3:16-cv-02374-FAB Document 214-1 Filed 03/16/17 Page 5 of 64

with the constitution or laws of the territory as of the date of enactment of this Act.” A manifest purpose of this provision is to prohibit the Commonwealth from capitalizing on the stay on certain bondholder litigation by enacting laws that divert money away from creditors—especially those that are protected under the Puerto Rico Constitution. 4.

Section 207 of PROMESA (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 2147), titled “OVERSIGHT

BOARD AUTHORITY RELATED TO DEBT ISSUANCE,” provides that, “[f]or so long as the Oversight Board remains in operation, no territorial government may, without the prior approval of the Oversight Board, issue debt or guarantee, exchange, modify, repurchase, redeem, or enter into similar transactions with respect to its debt.” A manifest purpose of this provision is to prohibit Puerto Rico from using additional debt issuances, modifications, or guarantees to diminish the funds available for payment of existing debt. 5.

Plaintiff insures and owns substantial amounts of bonds that are explicitly protected