Case 3:16-cv-02374-FAB Document 214-1 Filed 03/16/17 Page 1 of 64
[…] See, e.g., Official Statement for Commonwealth of Puerto Rico General Obligation Bonds of 2014, Series A 28 (2014). That

31

Case 3:16-cv-02374-FAB Document 214-1 Filed 03/16/17 Page 32 of 64

phrasing underscores Puerto Rico’s commitment to tap all of its financial resources—whether or not they may be described as revenues—to make the required payments on its Constitutional Debt.) 82.

In 1950, Congress enacted the Act of July 3, 1950, Pub. L. No. 81-600, 64 Stat. 319

(codified as amended at 48 U.S.C. §§ 731b–e) (“Public Law 600”), which established the process for drafting the Puerto Rico Constitution. Public Law 600 provided that it was “in the nature of a compact so that the people of Puerto Rico may organize a government pursuant to a constitution of their own adoption.” Id. § 1. The constitution would become effective only if approved by Congress.