Case 3:16-cv-02374-FAB Document 214-1 Filed 03/16/17 Page 1 of 64
[…] This action also arises under Section 405(e) of PROMESA (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 2194(e)), which grants the district court jurisdiction to consider requests to lift the stay for cause. This Court has subject matter jurisdiction over this action under 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1343(a)(3); Section 405(e)(1) of PROMESA; and 28 U.S.C. § 1367(a).

15

Case 3:16-cv-02374-FAB Document 214-1 Filed 03/16/17 Page 16 of 64

36.

Venue is proper in this district pursuant to Section 106(a) of PROMESA (codified

at 48 U.S.C. § 2126(a)), which provides that “any action . . . arising out of this Act, in whole or in part, shall be brought in a United States district court for the covered territory.” FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS I.

FGIC Insures General Obligation Bonds Issued by the Commonwealth 37.

Plaintiff is a provider of financial guaranty insurance, which is a type of insurance