Case 3:16-cv-02374-FAB Document 214-1 Filed 03/16/17 Page 1 of 64
[…] In particular, Section 207 provides that Puerto Rico may not “issue debt or guarantee, exchange, modify, repurchase, redeem, or enter into similar transactions with respect to its debt,” without first obtaining “the prior approval of the Oversight Board.” 4. 71.

PROMESA Preempts Unlawful Executive Orders

PROMESA also preempts unlawful executive orders that violate the rights of the

Commonwealth’s senior creditors, including holders of its Constitutional Debt, by permitting the diversion of the Commonwealth’s funds to junior creditors or to other uses. See PROMESA § 303(3) (codified at 48 U.S.C. § 2163(3)). 72.

Section 303(3) of PROMESA declares that “unlawful executive orders that alter,

amend, or modify rights of holders of any debt of the territory . . . shall be preempted by this Act.” Section 303(3) thus preempts unlawful executive orders that alter, amend, or modify rights of holders of the Commonwealth’s Constitutional Debt, including the right of those holders to be paid

27

Case 3:16-cv-02374-FAB Document 214-1 Filed 03/16/17 Page 28 of 64