New Jersey State League of Municipalities 222 West State Street Trenton, NJ 08608 609-695-3481 New Jersey State League of Municipalities Amicus Curiae
[…] would
affordable housing COAH
the
require
trust the
transfer
of
to
wi thin
any
of
the relevant potion
municipalities
fund dollars
provision
expend
4 years,
remaining
their
or else
funds
to
state.
the (see
http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2008/Bills/A0500/500 I2.PDF).
In
May of 2008, the Assembly Housing and Local Government Committee amended the bill to require only a commitment to expend funds, not
actually
from
expending
being
the
funds,
transferred
to by
save
trust
fund
dollars
COAH.
(see
http://www.njleg.state.nj.us/2008/Bills/PL08/46 .PDF). This
is
the
language
that
was
codified at N.J.S.A. 52:27D-329.2(d):
14
signed
into
law
and
was
"A municipality that fails to commit to expend the balance required in the development fee trust fund by the time set forth in this section shall be required by the council to transfer the remaining unspent balance at the end of the four-year period to the "New Jersey Affordable Housing Trust Fund," established pursuant to section 20 of P.L.1985, c.222 (C.52:27D32 0), a s am end e d by P. L . 2 0 0 8 , c . 4 6 ( C . 52 : 2 7 D- 3 2 9 . 1 e t al.), to be used in the housing region of the transferring municipality for the authorized purposes of that