Fordham University School of Law
[…] This ambiguity was a key issue in the Yates case, both for the law and the psychiatric pro-

129. Mary Connell, Expert Opinion, AM. PSYCHOL. L. SOC’Y NEWS, Spring/Summer 2002, at 18, 19 (quoting Mary Alice Conroy, the Director of Practicum Training for the Forensic Clinical Psychology Program at Sam Houston State University). 130. Ray Farabee & James L. Spearly, The New Insanity Law in Texas: Reliable Testimony and Judicial Review of Release, 24 S. TEX. L. J. 671, 673 (1983). 131. WHATLEY, supra note 84, at 5. 132. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 8.01 (Vernon 2002). The Texas test defines insanity in the following terms: (a) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution that, at the time of the conduct charged, the actor, as a result of severe mental disease or defect, did not know that his conduct was wrong. (b) The term ‘mental disease or defect’ does not include an abnormality manifested only by repeated criminal or otherwise antisocial conduct. Id. 133. See supra notes 91-94, 110-14 and accompanying text. 134. See supra note 132; see also infra notes 141-43 and accompanying text (describing the confusion concerning jurors’ interpretations of “wrong”). 135. WHATLEY, supra note 84, at 12; see also Farabee & Spearly, supra note 130, at