Florida Attorney General Advisory Legal Opinion Number: AGO 96-62 Date: August 16, 1996 Subject: Sheriffs; use of contraband forfeiture funds
[…] Accordingly, while the expenditure of funds from a contraband forfeiture trust fund may be initiated only at the request of the sheriff and his or her certification that such request complies with the provisions of the contraband forfeiture act, the ultimate appropriation of such funds is to be made by the board of county commissioners after due consideration of the sheriff's request. Question Two Section 932.7055(3), Florida Statutes, provides: "The proceeds from the sale of forfeited property shall be disbursed in the following priority: (a) Payment of the balance due on any lien preserved by the court in the forfeiture proceedings. (b) Payment of the cost incurred by the seizing agency in connection withthe storage, maintenance, security, and forfeiture of such property. (c) Payment of court costs incurred in the forfeiture proceeding." (e.s.) Thus, the act clearly contemplates that the payment of costs associated with the forfeiture of the contraband has priority over the payment of court costs or the enumerated purposes for which monies may be used after the proceeds have been placed in the trust fund.