CASE 0:17-cv-05380-MJD-KMM Document 12 Filed 01/22/18 Page 1 of 34
[…] The EAA, 20 U.S.C. §§ 4071–4074, requires schools with a limited open forum for noncurricular student groups to provide equal access to student-led clubs in certain circumstances, regardless of the content of the club’s speech. Straights & Gays for Equal. (SAGE) v. Osseo Area Sch.-Dist. No. 279, 471 F.3d 908, 911 (8th Cir. 2006). At its core, the EAA requires access for student groups that request it, and this Act does not regulate or proscribe any actions with relation to school sponsorship of groups, or regulate the rights or conduct of school-sponsored groups. See 20 U.S.C. § 4071(a). The EAA also recognizes a district’s right to “maintain order and discipline on school premises, to protect the well-being of students and faculty, and to assure that attendance of students at meetings is voluntary.” Id. at § 4071(f).