CASE 0:17-cv-05380-MJD-KMM Document 12 Filed 01/22/18 Page 1 of 34
[…] Id.

27

CASE 0:17-cv-05380-MJD-KMM Document 12 Filed 01/22/18 Page 28 of 34

Plaintiffs allege that the District’s requirement that Plaintiffs “respect” those who do not wish to stand for the Pledge of Allegiance is vague as to the meaning of “respect.” Specifically, Plaintiffs state that it is unclear “what conduct is prohibited so that a club or student would know what conduct would be the cause for discipline.” Compl. ¶ 226. But, this policy says nothing about discipline, and this Policy directly conforms to state statute. 5 Minnesota Statutes section 121A.11, subdivision 3(c) states that school policies must “include a statement that anyone who does not wish to participate in reciting the Pledge of Allegiance for any personal reasons may elect not to do so and that students must respect another person’s right to make that choice.” By including this language in its policy, the District is merely following state statute. This Court has noted “courts generally agree that municipalities and local governments cannot be liable under §1983 for enforcing a law when it is required to do so.” Slaven v.