P. "Mike" Palmer POB 5564 Glendale, AZ 85312 602-513-3738 (cell) Pro Se IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT IN AND FOR THE DISTRICT OF ARIZONA
[…] 1

physical on me. Also, later in the incident, my friend confirmed who I was.

2

33. Officer Cook stated he needed information for future contact. But I had already

3

told him "no consent" and said I would continue to exercise my right to not

4

speak.

5

34.

Nevertheless, being a Christian man, I told the officer that maybe I was wrong

6

about this. If he could show me the law about detaining and needing a name, I

7

would do what the law required.

8

35. It took him a while but we finally found A.R.S. § 13-2412. My friend printed it

9

out from the Internet and Officer Cook and I read it together, aloud. "It is

10

unlawful for a person, after being advised that the person's refusal to answer is

11

unlawful, to fail or refuse to state the person's true full name on request of a

12

peace officer who has lawfully detained the person based on reasonable

13

suspicion that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a

14

crime. A person detained under this section shall state the person's true full

15

name, but shall not be compelled to answer any other inquiry of a peace

16

officer."

17

36. Officer Cook and I also discussed the requirements for a "Terry Stop." I

18

specifically asked him if there was any crime he suspected I committed within

19

the immediate time frame, even 24 hours.

20 21

37. He said, "No."