1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
[…] DWR performed no baseline field assessment of cyanobacteria and refused to perform such

10 an assessment or recirculate the EIR when directly informed of rapidly worsening cyanobacteria 11 problems in the Delta. 12 13

FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTION Violation of California Constitution Article X, section 2 and Violation of the Delta Protection Act, Violation of Area of Origin Statutes

14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27

400.

California Constitution, Article X, section 2, prevents the unreasonable, non-beneficial use

of water. Section 2 provides in pertinent part that “waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use of water be prevented, and that the conservation of such waters is to be exercised.” Section 2 further provides that “unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water,” are prohibited. 401.

The method of diversion proposed, three massive, untested, highly destructive intakes is

unreasonable. 402.

The use of water to be diverted, inter alia, the increase in exports to fuel the exponential