1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
[…] The construction and operation of the Project would violate the Delta 6 Reform Act’s protections for the Delta as place. The failure to seriously analyze and adopt feasible 7 avoidance or mitigation measures for the impacts discussed above constitute independent violations 8 of CEQA as well. 9 The Project Violates Water Code Section 85020 Because It Fails To Restore Delta Flows And Fails To Improve Water Quality And Violates Water Code Section 85001(c) Because It Fails 10 To Enhance The Quality Of Water Supply From The Delta. 11 134.

Water Code section 85020 provides that it is the “policy of the State of California is to

12 achieve the following objectives,” which include “[r]estore the Delta ecosystem, including its 13 fisheries and wildlife, as the heart of a healthy estuary and wetland ecosystem.” (Water Code § 14 85020(c).) 15 135.

Inherent in restoring the Delta ecosystem is the objective to “[r]estore Delta flows and

16 channels to support a healthy estuary and other ecosystems.” (Water Code § 85302(e).) 17 136.

Water Code section 85020(e) provides that actions taken in the Delta shall “[i]mprove water

18 quality to protect human health and the environment consistent with achieving water quality 19 objectives in the Delta.” 20 137.

Water Code 85001(c) provides that it is the intent of the Delta Reform Act to “protect and

21 enhance the quality of water supply from the Delta … .” 22 138.

Despite these provisions, DWR admits that the Project will degrade water supply from the