INDEX NO. 153671/2017
[…] A NYCRL claim for disability discrimination is also governed by the same legal standards as ADA and Rehabilitation Act claims.

Shariff v. Alsaydi, 2013 WL 4432218, at *3

(E.D.N. Y. Aug. 15, 2013) ("The elements that establish liability under the ADA are sufficient to

state a claim under the New York Civil Rights Law."); Shariffv. Radamar Meat Corp., 2014 WL

1311563, at *5 (E.D.N. Y. Feb. 14, 2014) (same).

However, the scope of the NYCRL is much

broader in that it adopts by reference the definition of "disability" contained in the New York Human Rights Law ("NYHRL"), Executive Law § 292: "(a) a physical, mental or medical

impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions which prevents the exercise of a normal bodily function or is demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques, or (b) a record of such an impairment, or (c) a

13

17 of 23

INDEX NO. 153671/2017

FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/20/2017 02:08 PM NYSCEF DOC. NO. 11

RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/20/2017

condition regarded by others as such an impairment." See Vig. v. New York Hairspray Co., L.P., 67 A.D.3d 140, 145 (1st Dept 2009) (concluding "the State HRL accords greater disability protection than the Americans with Disabilities Act"); Mora v.