INDEX NO. 153671/2017
[…] (Complaint,

41, 38). Thus, each Student Plaintiff

is a qualified individual with a disability under the ADA.

ii.

Denied the benefits ofa public program

Charter schools, as an alternative to traditional public schools, are designed to provide students and parents expanded choices in the types of educational opportunities they may pursue.

New York Education Law ("Ed. Law") § 2850(2)(f).

Moreover, charter schools are meant to

"[ijmprove student learning" and "[ejncourage the use of different and innovative teaching

methods."

Ed. Law § 2850(2)(a),(c).

Most importantly, the development of charter schools

within New York State was intended to "[i]ncrease learning opportunities for all students, with

special emphasis on expanded learning experiences for students who are at-risk of academic failure." Ed. Law § 2850(2)(b). Thus, by design, the students who should reap the most benefit from charter schools are students like the Student Plaintiffs and their SWD peers at OCS—those