Filed 3/1/18
[…] A nonsuit is a trial motion; it is not available before trial as Dina contemplated. (See § 581c [nonsuit may be made “[o]nly after, and not before, the plaintiff has completed his or her opening statement”].) The case-dispositive pretrial procedure Dina authorized under section 1260.040 is more similar to a defendant’s motion for summary judgment.