Filed 3/1/18
[…] This is particularly true where the Code of Civil 10

Procedure already provides an extensive statutory framework and well-developed body of law on summary judgment as a dispositive motion. We recognize we reach a different conclusion than the Second District, Division Two reached in Dina. We begin with the text of the statute. Subdivision (a) of section 1260.040 provides, “If there is a dispute between plaintiff and defendant over an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation, either party may move the court for a ruling on the issue.” (Italics added.) Subdivision (c) states, “This section supplements, and does not replace any other pretrial or trial procedure otherwise available to resolve an evidentiary or other legal issue affecting the determination of compensation.”