Filed 3/1/18
[…] (Sen. Rules Com., Off. of Sen. Floor Analyses, 3d Reading analysis of AB 237 as amended Aug. 28, 2001, p. 4; accord, Sen. Com. on Judiciary, com., supra, at pp. 4-5, italics added.) Thus, section 1260.110 provides now and at the time AB 237 was enacted: “(a) Where objections to the right to take are raised, unless the court orders otherwise, they shall be heard and determined prior to the determination of the issue of compensation. [¶] (b) The court may, on motion of any party, after notice and hearing, specially set such objections for trial.” (Italics added.) In turn, section 1250.360 specifies the grounds on which a property owner may challenge the public entity’s right to take the property (e.g., “plaintiff is not authorized by statute to exercise the power of eminent domain for the purpose stated in the [eminent domain] complaint”; “The stated purpose is not a public use,” etc.). The fact the Legislature previously addressed liability in related eminent domain statutes but chose not to include it as an issue to be decided by 15