No. _______ In the
[…] Gwathmey, 342 N.C. at 304, 464 S.E.2d at 684. Public trust rights are also attached to public trust resources which, according to our General Assembly, may include both public and private lands: “public trust resources” means land and water areas, both public and private, subject to public trust rights as that term is defined in G.S. 1-45.1. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 113-131(e) (2013) (emphasis added). As noted above, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-45.1 defined public trust rights as including the “right to freely use and enjoy the State’s ocean and estuarine beaches and public access to the beaches.” Fabrikant, 174 N.C. App.

Appendix A–13 at 41, 621 S.E.2d at 27 (citation and quotation marks omitted). This Court has adopted the N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-45.1 definition of public trust rights. Id. Concerning “ocean Assembly has found:

beaches,”

the

General