Case 1:17-cv-01137-JB-KK Document 18 Filed 12/15/17 Page 1 of 47
[…] The APA states that “Subsequent statute[s] may not be held to supersede or modify [the APA] except to the extent that it does so expressly,” 5 U.S.C. § 559. RFRA, however, satisfies that requirement with its statement that it applies to all Federal law, and the implementation of that law, whether statutory or otherwise, and whether adopted before or after November 16, 1993,” 42 U.S.C. § 2000b-3. That statement does not mention APA explicitly, but if Congress wanted to require APA modifications to explicitly reference the APA, it knows how to draft such a statute. See 42 U.S.C. sec. 2000bb-3(b) (“Federal statutory law adopted after November 16, 1993, is subject to this chapter unless such law explicitly excludes such application by reference to this chapter.” (emphasis added)).