Ms. Weldon
[…] The Court of Appeal reversed the judgment insofar as it awarded estimated future lost profits and remanded. Rehearing and review were denied in 1996.

586

Franchise Law Journal • Vol. 35, No. 4 • Spring 2016

ify as good cause and allows the franchisor to terminate a franchisee immediately upon notice and without an opportunity to cure.42 Good cause, the prior standard, was loosely defined in Section 20020 of the CFRA, which provided that “good cause shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful requirement of the franchise agreement” after notice and the applicable cure period. In addition, prior Section 20021 specified various grounds under which immediate notice of termination without an opportunity to cure was per se reasonable. It still does.