Ms. Weldon
[…] Investment Law voids any provision in a franchise document that “permits a franchisor to refuse to permit a transfer of ownership of a franchise, except for good cause.”53 Good cause includes, among other things, a proposed transferee’s failure to meet the franchisor’s then existing, reasonable standards.54 But this law was limited in its effect for franchisees when a Michigan court found that liability for a violation of this section was limited to persons seeking to purchase franchises—the sellers did not have a private right of action under this act.55 C. Franchisor’s Point of View About Section 20028 Franchisors will note that the newly added Section 20028 limits their ability to refuse any transfer of a franchise, the assets of a franchise, or any interest (controlling or non-controlling) if the transferee “is qualified under the franchisor’s then existing standards for the approval of new or renewing franchisees . . . .”56 It is notable that Section 20028 applies to essentially any interest in a franchised business—not just a controlling interest.