Ms. Weldon
[…] Marathon Oil Corp., No. 200674, 1998 WL 1989877, at *8 (Mich. Ct. App. Sept. 25, 1998). 56. CAL. BUS. & PROF. CODE § 20028 (West 2016).

590

Franchise Law Journal • Vol. 35, No. 4 • Spring 2016

cause franchisors to issue more and detailed standards for what is required to be a franchisee in the system or any part of a franchisee in the system. One can envision comprehensive requirements, such as minimum net worth, minimum cash on hand, credit history, education, and business experience. This greater degree of certainty will hopefully help reduce litigation. Section 20028 also calls for the standards “to be consistently applied to similarly situated franchisees operating within the franchise brand.” This requirement could cut both ways in terms of being a benefit or a negative for franchisors and franchisees.