Ms. Weldon
[…] But, without corresponding changes to Section 20021, it is unclear whether the authors’ intentions will be met.

45. Assembly Judiciary Comm. Hearing, supra note 12.

588

Franchise Law Journal • Vol. 35, No. 4 • Spring 2016

III. Section 20028 and the Ability to Transfer Franchises Prior to the enactment of AB 525, California law protected franchisees’ ability to transfer their franchises to family members upon death.46 AB 525 expanded living franchisees’ ability to sell and transfer their franchises to anyone through the enactment of new Section 20028, which states: (a) It is unlawful for a franchisor to prevent a franchisee from selling or transferring a franchise, all or substantially all of the assets of the franchise business, or a controlling or noncontrolling interest in the franchise business, to another person provided that the person is qualified under the franchisor’s then-existing standards for the approval of new or renewing franchisees, these standards to be made available to the franchisee, as provided in Section 20029, and to be consistently applied to similarly situated franchisees operating within the franchise brand, and the franchisee and the buyer, transferee, or assignee comply with the transfer conditions specified in the franchise agreement.47

To ensure franchisors are given notice, Section 20028(b) states that franchisees do not have the right to sell, transfer, or assign their franchises, franchise assets, or their franchise interest without written consent of the franchisor, which the franchisor cannot withhold unless the potential new owner does not meet standards referenced in Section 20028(a) or does not comply with transfer conditions put forth in the franchise agreement.48 Section 20028(c) clarifies that this section does not bar a franchisor’s contractual right of first refusal to buy the franchise or part of it.49 It is notable that the original proposed version of Section 20028 prohibited a franchisor from unreasonably withholding consent to a proposed transfer.50 The revised statute, as adopted, does not include a reasonableness limitation and provides only that consent must not be withheld unless the transferee does not meet the standards for new or renewing franchisees or the franchisee and the transferee do not comply with transfer conditions specified in the franchise agreement.