Ms. Weldon
[…] Although the franchisor would not be participating in franchise sales activity in that situation, the franchisor may be in some form of franchise activity in that it has other franchisees still existing in the area. Franchisor counsel may argue such a franchisor is not subject to the repurchase provision because it does not make sense to require a franchisor that is winding down a system in an area to buy materials back. 3. Items and Pricing of Buyback May Be Disputed The language of Section 20022(a) is stated in broad terms that are not necessarily framed in the reality of how franchised businesses operate. It calls for the repurchase of “all inventory, supplies, equipment, fixtures, and furnishings purchased or paid for under the terms of the franchise agreement or any ancillary agreement or collateral agreement by the franchisee to the franchisor or its approved suppliers and sources. . . .” The statute does not detail what it means to purchase or pay for something under the terms of an agreement.