Ms. Weldon
[…] five examples of situations in which a franchisor would have good cause to terminate, much like the situations provided for in California Business and Professions Code Section 20021 that allow for termination without an opportunity to cure.22 One Minnesota appellate court, examining Section 80C.14(3)(b), held that the trial court did not err in determining that good cause to terminate existed under the Minnesota Franchise Act after the distributor failed to make payment without explanation multiple times, despite the manufacturer’s demand for payment.23 E. Franchisor’s Point of View About Section 20020 One of the most eye-catching changes to California’s Franchise Relationship Act was altering the wording of the definition of “good cause” as “be[ing] limited to the failure of the franchise to substantially comply with the lawful requirements imposed upon the franchisee by the franchise agreement. . . .”24 1. More Limited Good Cause At the outset, franchisors should note that good cause for termination after the opportunity to cure under the new Section 20020 is limited to the failure to substantially comply with the franchise agreement.25 The limitation of good cause to only breaches of