U.S. i>eparfment of Justice
[…] We review all other issues, including issues of law, discretion, or judgment, under a de novo standard. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.l(d)(3)(ii). Upon de novo review, we disagree with the Immigration Judge's holding that the respondent, a returning lawful permanent resident, is subject to removal from the United States as an alien who has been convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude. In particular, we conclude that the respondent's conviction for Failure to Comply with Registration Requirements does not constitute a conviction for a crime involving moral turpitude. Under TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC.§ 62.102, "A person commits an offense if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of (Chapter 62 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure]." As a mental state is not an element of the offense, TEX. PENAL CODE§ 6.02(c) requires that a mental state be "read into" the statute. Robinson v. State, 466 S.W.3d 166, 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015).