R83, para. 5. 4

barge mounted power plants at issue, but on their physical immensity: “215 feet long, 79 feet wide and 12 feet deep with a superstructure rising at least 56 feet above the water line.” Id. 44 N.Y. 2d at 539. By contrast, each of the tenant owned and installed backup generators at issue here can easily be removed by a single crane and carted away on a single flatbed truck. R8991.2 Finally, the Court of Appeals decision in Con Edison expressly rejected the lower courts’ reliance on RPTL § 102(12)(f) as grounds for assessing these utility owned generators, and based its holding of assessability instead entirely on RPTL 102(12)(b) (defining “buildings and other articles and structures, substructures and superstructures erected upon, under or above the land” as assessable real property.) In sum, neither City of Lackawanna nor Con Edison stands for the proposition ascribed to it by the City.