We propose removing the word “includes” and changing the structure of the definition so that “human remains” is defined to mean “the body of a deceased person, regardless of its stage of decomposition, and cremated remains.” No substantive change results from this redrafting, and the definition is clearer. Third, Section 7010.5 defines “residue” for purposes of statutes regulating the use of cremation chambers. After defining “residue,” the final sentence in Section 7010.5 provides that “Material left in the cremation chamber, after the completion of a cremation, that can be reasonably removed shall be considered to be in excess of ‘residue.’” While the phrase “shall be considered to be in excess of ‘residue’” strongly suggests that material which can be reasonably removed is not residue, the phrase does not clearly communicate that meaning.