ALEX PADILLA | SECRETARY OF STATE | STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] 3

(1989) 49 Cal.3d 575, 585.)

4

The Legislature can determine the precise scope of the terms in the California

5

Constitution, Article II, section 4, and therefore the precise scope of the right to vote. (Ramirez

6

v. Brown ( 1973) 9 Cal.3d 199, 204.) (See also McPherson, 145 Cal.App.4th at 1484

7

[Legislature's interpretation of Constitution deserves great deference]; In re Fain (1983) 145

8

Cal.App.3d 540, 554-556 (summary of legislative changes to "parole"].) Elections Code 2101 is

9

the statute that implements California constitution, Article II, section 4. (Legal Services for

1o

Prisoners with Children v. Bowen (2009) 170 Cal.App.4th 44 7, 452.) Section 2101 states: "A

12

prison or on parole for the conviction of a felony, and at least 18 years of age at the time of the

13

next election." Neither Petitioners nor the Secretary cite to Elections Code 210 I in their briefs,

14

and the Realignment Act does not mention Elections Code 2101. The text of Elections Code

15

2101 provides no assistance to the court, and the court must therefore look to the Realignment