ALEX PADILLA | SECRETARY OF STATE | STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] The legislative history of Realignment establishes that the Legislature did not consider whether persons in any of these new categories would be disqualified from voting under California law. Section 4 of Article II of the California Constitution states: The Legislature shall prohibit improper practices that affect elections and shall provide for the disqualification of electors while mentally incompetent or imprisoned or on parole for the conviction of a felony. (Emphasis added). California Elections Code section 2101 states: A person entitled to register to vote shall be a United States citizen, a resident of California, not in prison or on parole for the conviction of a felony, and at least 18 years of age at the time of the next election. (Emphasis added). Under Realignment, the question arose as to whether individuals on PRCS and mandatory supervision were “on parole,” and whether persons serving a felony sentence in county jail were