Case 1:14-cv-00535-RLP-NONE Document 1 Filed 11/26/14 Page 1 of 47
[…] These land use regulations allow the Defendant Planning Commission

to make individualized assessments of all applications for Special Permits.

15

Case 1:14-cv-00535-RLP-NONE Document 1 Filed 11/26/14 Page 17 of 47

79.

PageID #: 17

The inherently subjective land use regulations governing special use

permits give the Defendant Planning Commission broad discretion over any decision on a special use permit application, enabling it to accept or reject applications on a case-by-case basis according to its own unwritten and ad-hoc standards. 80.

It is the policy of the State of Hawaii, as described in H.R.S. § 205-41,

that “There is a compelling state interest in conserving the State’s agricultural land resource base and assuring the long-term availability of agricultural lands for agricultural use to achieve the purposes of: (1) Conserving and protecting agricultural lands; (2) Promoting diversified agriculture; (3) Increasing agricultural self-sufficiency; and (4) Assuring the availability of agriculturally suitable lands, . . . .” 81.

Furthermore, H.R.S. § 205-6(f) states that “Land uses substantially