Case 1:14-cv-00535-RLP-NONE Document 1 Filed 11/26/14 Page 1 of 47
[…] It is the policy of the State of Hawaii, as described in H.R.S. § 205-41,

that “There is a compelling state interest in conserving the State’s agricultural land resource base and assuring the long-term availability of agricultural lands for agricultural use to achieve the purposes of: (1) Conserving and protecting agricultural lands; (2) Promoting diversified agriculture; (3) Increasing agricultural self-sufficiency; and (4) Assuring the availability of agriculturally suitable lands, . . . .” 81.

Furthermore, H.R.S. § 205-6(f) states that “Land uses substantially

involving or supporting educational ecotourism, related to the preservation of native Hawaiian endangered, threatened, proposed, and candidate species, that are allowed in an approved habitat conservation plan under section 195D-21 or safe harbor agreement under section 195D-22, which are not identified as permissible uses within the agricultural district under sections 205-2 and 205-4.5, may be permitted in the agricultural district by special permit under this section, on lands with soils classified by the land study bureau’s detailed land classifications overall

16

Case 1:14-cv-00535-RLP-NONE Document 1 Filed 11/26/14 Page 18 of 47

PageID #: 18

(master) productivity rating class C, D, E, or U.” 82.

H.R.S. § 205-12 states: “The appropriate officer or agency charged