Case 1:14-cv-00535-RLP-NONE Document 1 Filed 11/26/14 Page 1 of 47
[…] ii.

The desired use would not adversely affect surrounding property;

iii.

The use would not unreasonably burden public agencies to provide roads

and

streets,

sewers,

water,

drainage,

and

school

improvements, and police and fire protection; iv.

Unusual conditions, trends and needs have arisen since the district

13

Case 1:14-cv-00535-RLP-NONE Document 1 Filed 11/26/14 Page 15 of 47

PageID #: 15

boundaries and rules were established; and, v.

The land upon which the proposed use is sought is unsuited for the uses permitted within the district.

75.

H.R.S. § 205-6(c) states that a “county planning commission may,

under such protective restrictions as may be deemed necessary, permit the desired use, but only when the use would promote the effectiveness and objectives of this chapter; provided that a use proposed for designated important agricultural lands shall not conflict with any part of this chapter.” 76.

Maui County Code § 19.510.070(B) states that the standards for a