Case 1:14-cv-00535-RLP-NONE Document 1 Filed 11/26/14 Page 1 of 47
[…] its property as part of its botanical garden use. 69.

The applicable land use regulations do not limit the number of persons

that may use the Property for such tours. 70.

The Temple does conduct such tours as part of its botanical garden

12

Case 1:14-cv-00535-RLP-NONE Document 1 Filed 11/26/14 Page 14 of 47

PageID #: 14

use, with an average of twenty people participating, and up to a maximum of 120 people. 71.

The certificate of occupancy for Spirit of Aloha’s multi-purpose tent

structure permits occupancy of 176 persons. 72.

H.R.S. § 205-6(a) provides that a “c‘unty planning commission may

permit certain unusual and reasonable uses within agricultural and rural districts other than those for which the district is classified.” 73.

The Maui County Planning Department noted that “[t]he State Land

Use Law provides flexibility in allowing for unusual conditions that have evolved since a property was classified in the State Agricultural District.” 74.

Section 15-15-95 of the Hawaii Administrative Rules lists the