SUPERIOR COURT APPELLATE DIVISION In re Executive Order on the Council on Affordable Housing
[…] See also Crema v. New Jersey Dep’t of

19

Enviro. Prot., 94 N.J. 286, 299 (1983)(“When the agency is concerned with ‘broad policy issues’ that affect the public-atlarge. . . or the contemplated action is intended to have wide application and prospective effect, rulemaking becomes the suitable mode of proceeding.”). Amendments to existing regulations and the repeal of regulations must follow the same process as new regulations.

See

N.J.S.A. 52:14B-4 (establishing mandatory process that must occur “[p]rior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule”); N.J.S.A. 52:14B-4.9 (“Any rule proposed by a State agency which revises, rescinds or replaces either (1) any proposed or existing rule or (2) any rule which has been suspended shall be considered as a new rule and shall be subject to the provisions of this act and the act to which it is a supplement.”)(emphasis added). See also American Employers’ Ins. Co. v. Commissioner of Ins., 236

N.J. Super. 428, 432 (App.