SUPERIOR COURT APPELLATE DIVISION In re Executive Order on the Council on Affordable Housing
[…] N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305.

The

Commissioner of the Department of Community Affairs chairs the Board but has only one of twelve votes.

N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305.

Because COAH is “in, but not of” DCA, it is an independent body that is directly accountable its twelve board members.

See New

Jersey Exec. Com’n on Ethical Standards v. Byrne, 238 N.J. Super. 84, 90 (App. Div. 1990)(agencies that are “in, but not of” are “insulated from the[] supervision and control” of the departments they are “in”).

COAH Board members may only be removed for cause.

See N.J.S.A. 52:27D-305(e)(providing for removal of Board members through action in Superior Court “for misconduct in office, willful neglect of duty, or other conduct evidencing unfitness for the office, or for incompetence”).

The Governor thus has no powers

under the FHA other than to appoint members of the Council consistent with the statutory requirements for partisan and interest balance, and subject to advice and consent.