FILED TARRANT COUNTY 5/8/2014 7:22:18 PM THOMAS A. WILDER DISTRICT CLERK
[…] Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367 (Tex.1976). Due to the fundamental rights that are at stake in this case and the great number of improper termination of parental rights cases that will be forthcoming if the Department is allowed to continue to wholly deny a parent due process, Respondent RADACY

S:\Radacy, Brandy (Elliott Children)\2014-05-08 src - Motion for JNOV.doc

Page 7 of 18

233-525285-12

urges the Court to dismiss this case. Respondent RADACY further urges the Court to adopt the same procedural safeguards that are utilized in criminal cases. RIGHT TO COUNSEL Section 107.013 of the Texas Family Code provides in pertinent part: In a suit filed by a governmental entity in which termination of the parent-child relationship is requested, the court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the interests of . . . an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to the termination. In Lassiter v. Dep't of Social Services, 452 U.S. 81 (1981), the Court declined to extend a constitutional right to counsel in every termination proceeding.